TABLE 1

Participant and HV Characteristics by Treatment Model Condition and Coaching Condition

TreatmentCoachingTotal
SCSAUCUC
Participants
 Women, %9290919191
 Race
 African American, %a1189109
 American Indian, %a,b1914161716
 Hispanic, %a45545
 White, non-Hispanic, %a,b6470676767
 Age, ya29302929.729.4
 Married, %a3032303231
 Number of children2.82.92.82.92.8
 Preschool-aged child, %b7972767576
 Monthly incomea915918950900932
 Below poverty line, %a8283818382
 Education, %a
   Less than ninth78967
   Less than 12th3332323433
   High school or equivalent3335343434
   Some beyond high school2221212222
   College graduate54454
 Community size > 75 000, %a,b,c2926282728
 Sexual abuse history, %a4240424041
 Physical abuse history, %a4040413840
 Ever removed from parents, %a2123232122
 BDI scorea12.813.113.112.712.9
 Significant depression (BDI > 19), %a2628282727
 Drug or alcohol disorder, %a3029283029
 FRS basic needs item mean (1–5)a4.44.34.44.34.4
 FRS total item mean (1–5)a3.83.83.83.83.8
 CAPI scorea159164164159161
 Previous CPS reportsa,b4.415.074.514.954.73
 Program completion, %a,b9086898888
 Baseline risk estimatea,b0.720.560.660.630.65
 County report pronenessa,b0.450.410.440.420.43
 Mean follow-up time in db,c22462283228222452264
HVs
 HV women, %a,b8591878988
 HV age, ya,b,c40.436.338.338.638.5
 HV y on the joba,b7.14.15.75.555.62
 HV race, %
 African Americana2018181919
 American Indiana,b1810151314
 Hispanica,b,c27814
 White, non-Hispanica,b,c6066606763
 HV licensed, %a,b,c1520201517
 HV any graduate education, %a,b,c2342412332
 HV mean study casesa,b16.818.518.017.217.6
  • BDI, Beck Depression Inventory; CAPI, Child Abuse Potential Inventory; FRS, Family Resources Scale.

  • a Region differences (n = 6; not shown); P < .05. Group differences were tested by using generalized linear models for nested main effects.

  • b SC/SAU; P < .05.

  • c C/UC; P < .05.