TABLE 1

Population-Weighted Distance to a Certified Provider According to Pediatric Subspecialty in US Zip Codes With Any Children (n = 30 091)

Pediatric SubspecialtyYear of First ExaminationNo. of ProvidersMiles to Nearest Provider
Mean75th Percentile95th Percentile
Adolescent medicinea19943964254138
Critical care medicine19871013263390
Developmental pediatrics20022964455145
Neonatal perinatal medicine19753588151758
Neurodevelopmental disabilities20011857384209
Pediatric allergyb1971c5143235109
Pediatric cardiology19611503222884
Pediatric endocrinology1978889263594
Pediatric infectious diseases19948383138101
Pediatric pulmonology19866273138107
Pediatric emergency medicine199210753544122
Pediatric gastroenterology19907123238107
Pediatric hematology oncology19741553262989
Pediatric nephrology19745303646140
Pediatric rheumatology19921736075222
Pediatric sports medicine19938278100241
  • a Includes only physicians who are dual certified in pediatrics and adolescent medicine.

  • b Includes only physicians who are dual certified in pediatrics and allergy immunology.

  • c As a Conjoint Board between ABP and American Board of Internal Medicine.