TABLE 1

Demographic Characteristics of the Sample by Gender Identity

FemaleMaleTransgender, Male to FemaleTransgender, Female to MaleTransgender, Not Exclusively Male or FemaleQuestioning
Age, mean (SD)14.70 (1.78)14.76 (1.79)15.15 (1.78)15.16 (1.80)15.34 (1.64)15.02 (1.69)
Parent education, mean (SD) 4.78 (1.24)4.79 (1.24)4.66 (1.46)4.46 (1.47)4.54 (1.43)4.68 (1.46)
Urbanicity,a %24.424.118.218.921.519.2
Sexual orientation, %
 Only heterosexual87.794.244.81911.656.7
 Mostly heterosexual6.43.37.911.314.114.9
 Bisexual4.91.416.732.737.015.4
 Mostly lesbian or gay0.50.415.816.721.17.0
 Only lesbian or gay0.40.712.320.216.26.0
Race and/or ethnicity, %
 American Indian or Alaskan native0.91.44.02.33.83.9
 Asian American8.27.98.510.310.68.4
 Black or African American6.37.09.58.07.06.8
 Hispanic or Latino10.69.98.010.97.66.4
 Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.40.64.56.35.92.0
 White63.562.943.744.847.247.4
 Other3.33.65.55.27.910.5
 Multiracial and/or multiple ethnicities6.86.716.112.110.014.6
  • Subsamples include 0.2% (n = 202) transgender, male to female; 0.1% (n = 175) transgender, female to male; and 0.3% (n = 344) transgender, not exclusively male or female. Additionally, a small percentage of adolescents reported that they were not sure of their gender identity (0.9% [n = 1052]; referred to as questioning), whereas 50.6% (n = 60 973) identified as female, and 48% (n = 57 871) identified as male.

  • a Urbanicity is coded 0 = rural and small cities and 1 = urban locations.