TABLE 4

Performance of the 5-year Median Method and Fixed Date Method to Guide the End of RSV Immunoprophylaxis Over 10 RSV Seasons, 1992–2002

LocationNo. of Seasons in Which Recommendation Provided ProtectionNo. of Seasons in Which Recommendation Resulted in Extra Dose(s)Cumulative Days UnprotectedCumulative Days of Excess Protection
Median MethodaFixed Date MethodbMedian MethodcFixed Date MethoddMedian MethodFixed Date MethodMedian MethodFixed Date Method
Birmingham, AL99228182831
Long Beach, CA77119510573
Los Angeles, CA6511901673721
San Diego, CA550010210100
Atlanta, GA460318524049
Honolulu, HI0300129920500
Indianapolis, IN8310199460
New Orleans, LA793537124120
St Louis, MO (1)74105011330
St Louis, MO (2)840095700
Cleveland, OH1068204720230
Oklahoma City, OK970013100
Columbia, SC4101461029141
Sioux Falls, SD652081294340
Nashville, TN350024412200
Corpus Christi, TX35001127900
San Antonio, TX101044008252
Richmond, VA0501108614003
Seattle, WA300017825900
Totals109 (57.4%)108 (56.8%)24 (12.6%)23 (12.2%)37301847452450
  • a A season that ended up to 5 months, 15 days after the administration of the first dose (or 4 months, 15 days after the median onset date) counts as a season in which children would be protected at the season offset.

  • b A season that ended by April 15 counts as a season in which children would be protected at the season offset.

  • c A season that ended <4 months after the administration of the first dose (or <3 months after the median onset date) counts as a season in which children would receive an extra dose(s) at the season offset.

  • d A season that ended before March 1 counts as a season in which children would receive an extra dose(s) at the season offset.