TABLE 2

Private-Practice Price-per-Dose Data

VaccineBrandNo. of PracticesPrivate-Practice Price Per Dose, $Public-Sector Price, $aASP, $bAWP, $c
MeanMaximumMinimum
Recommended childhood vaccines
    DTaPDaptacel5216.1321.4012.6313.2531.08022.04
Tripedia918.3122.4013.4012.6521.40
Infanrix1917.1121.608.7713.2520.96–21.44
    IPVIPOL7218.9926.3414.2911.0626.12222.8–26.34
    MMRMMRII6742.2351.8637.5017.6043.21744.84
    HibActHIB4116.4721.7613.878.1221.78221.78
PedvaxHIB3022.0626.4220.2610.8321.42622.77
    Hep BRecombivax4212.2323.208.259.5024.36023.20
Engerix1710.3213.064.269.1021.37
    VaricellaVarivax7372.3487.0066.1459.1575.32074.56
    Hep AHavrix3126.6947.1214.2312.2526.24828.74
VAQTA4824.7930.2221.0012.2530.37
    PCV7Prevnar7373.6280.2567.0062.1478.80378.44
    RotavirusRotaTeq6066.3976.5562.5055.05NA66.94
Related combination vaccines
    Hep B-HibComvax2527.7232.0821.0227.75NA43.56
    DTaP-Hep B-IPVPediarix3557.8577.0943.6047.25NA70.72
    MMR-VProQuad47118.29134.99103.1577.75NA124.37
Recommended adolescent vaccines
    HPVGardasil70120.06129.57116.0096.75NA120.50
    MCV4Menactra7086.6193.4380.3673.0986.10089.43
    TdaPAdacel6133.2336.3429.2030.7535.17137.43
Boostrix2335.8038.6134.4130.7536.25
  • NA indicates not available; DTaP, diphtheria-tetanus-acellular pertussis; IPV, inactivated polio vaccine; MMR, measles-mumps-rubella; Hib, Haemophilus influenzae type b; Hep, hepatitis; PCV7, heptavalent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; V, varicella; HPV, human papillomavirus; MCV4, meningococcal conjugate vaccine; TdaP, tetanus-diphtheria-acellular pertussis.

  • a Data show the public-sector price from the CDC vaccine price list4 dated January 14, 2008 (end of study period).

  • b ASPs for 2007 were from Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.13

  • c AWPs were from the CDC vaccine price list4 dated January 14, 2008 (end of study period).