TABLE 4.

Microbiologic Response Rates by Pathogen of MPP Subjects at TOC Visit

PathogenCiprodex SuccessFloxin Success
N%N%
Aerobic, Gram-positiveStaphylococcus aureus3291.43093.8
Staphylococcus epidermidis2893.32095.2
Streptococcus pneumoniae2295.73288.9
Aerobic, Gram-negativePseudomonas aeruginosa3697.32395.8
Haemophilus influenzae1990.52492.3
Moraxella catarrhalis685.7787.5
Haemophilus “alconae”4100.02100.0
Escherichia coli4100.000