TABLE 4

Weighted Proportions of Fractures Attributable to Abuse, According to Age and Bone, in the 2003 KID

0–11 mo12–23 mo24–35 mo0–36 mo
No. of FracturesProportion From Abuse, %No. of FracturesProportion From Abuse, %No. of FracturesProportion From Abuse, %No. of FracturesProportion From Abuse, %
Ribs80969.49628.59627.6100161.4
Radius/ulna26162.110319.82934.765729.8
Tibia/fibula49358.019216.13844.7106931.1
Humerus51843.15456.821081.631729.3
Femur125730.57614.820082.5402611.7
Clavicle22728.16516.7956.038820.7
Skull336317.19488.615753.7588612.1