TABLE 2.

Infant Injuries by Circumstance and Age, 1994-2000

CircumstanceAge groupTotal
0–2 Months3–5 Months6–8 Months9–11 Months
n%n%n%n%n%
All falls6452.912273.519463.822556.460561.1
 Falls from furniture1512.45633.78728.67117.822923.1
 General falls32.553.0227.27619.010610.7
 Falls by being dropped2520.72112.7237.6235.8929.3
 Falls in car seats1613.23621.7175.641.0737.4
 Falls on stairs54.121.2206.6369.0636.4
 Falls in a walker0.021.2258.2153.8424.2
Ingested substance54.121.2165.34210.5656.6
Hot object or substance43.321.2154.9358.8565.7
Falling object97.484.8134.3174.3474.7
Motor vehicle accident97.4106.0113.692.3393.9
Sharp object32.51.693.0133.3262.6
Pulled arm32.584.8103.341.0252.5
Pinched in door0.00.062.0143.5202.0
Animal involved43.30.031.0123.0191.9
Other/unspecified2016.5137.8278.9287.0888.9
Total121100.0166100.0304100.0399100.0990100.0