TABLE 1.

Infant Injuries by Nature of Injury and Age, 1994–2000

Nature of InjuryAge GroupTotal
0–2 Months3–5 Months6–8 Months9–11 Months
n%n%n%n%n%
Head injury2722.35030.18528.08020.124224.4
Superficial2419.84225.38026.38621.623223.4
Open wound75.8137.8309.98120.313113.2
Fracture/dislocation1714.02112.73310.9369.010710.8
Burn43.321.2154.9369.0575.8
Poisoning43.30.041.3143.5222.2
Other/unspecified3831.43822.95718.86616.519920.1
Total121100.0166100.0304100.0399100.0990100.0