TABLE 2.

Parents’ Predictions of How Their Children Would React to Finding Guns

Predicted Child ActionSpecific PredictionUrbanRuralAll OwnersAll Non-NonownersAll Respondents
OwnerNon-OwnerAll UrbanOwnerNon-OwnerAll Rural
Would not touch a found gunTell an adult241651892711414151279330
Leave it alone97281508113159153212
Leave immediately044022066
Total3324127477197274110438548
Would touch a found gunPlay with it128297121984048
Look at it112133131642529
Bring it to an adult000022022
Get rid of it011000011
Total24143102737126880