TABLE 1

2004 Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Fossil Fuel

Region and CountryaTotal Emissions, Million Metric TonsEmissions Per Capita, Metric Tons
North America6886.8815.99
    United States5912.2120.18
Central and South America1041.452.35
Europeb4653.437.96
Eurasiab2550.758.88
    Russia1684.8411.70
Middle Eastb1319.707.24
Africab986.551.13
Asia and Oceania9605.812.69
    China4707.283.62
    India1112.841.04
    Japan1262.109.91
World Total27 043.574.24
  • a Itemized if country's emissions exceed 1000 million metric tons.

  • b No single country in the region exceeds 1000 million metric tons.

  • Source: Energy Information Administration (www.eia.doe.gov/environment.html).