Table 1.

Case 2—Laboratory Results

Laboratory
Parameter
Conventional System
Measurements
(Normal Range)
Equivalent Systéme
International Measurements
(Normal Range)
Alkaline phosphatase1879 U/L (150–420)1879 U/L (150–420)
Phosphorus 1.7 mg/dL (4.5–6.9) 0.55 mmol/L (1.35–2.25)
Calcium 8.9 mg/dL (8–10.3) 2.22 mmol/L (2.00–2.58)
25-hydroxy-vitamin D 7.7 pg/mL (8.9–46.7) 19.2 pmol/L (22.2–116.6)
Parathyroid hormone 114 pg/mL (10–65) 114 ng/L (10–65)