Table 1.

Characteristics of Intervention and Comparison Families*

Intervention
(n = 49)
Comparison
(n= 73)
P
Child
 Age (y)4.0 (1.0)3.9 (1.0).59
 Female gender49.0%39.7%.41
 Gestational age (wk)39.739.2.08
 Preschool/day care49.0%59.7%.36
 Birth rank1.9 (1.1)1.8 (1.1).79
Parent
 Immigrant30.6%26.0%.73
 High school graduate57.1%62.5%.60
 Reading problem38.8%41.1%.95
Family
 SES4.2 (0.9)4.2 (0.8).81
 Ethnicity.11
  Latino79.6%64.4%
  Black20.4%35.6%
English spoken in home55.1%71.2%.10
Father in household42.9%46.6%.83
Homeless16.3%16.4%.99
Government assistance93.8%96.2%.91
  • * Data are presented as mean (SD) or percent.

  • P Value based on t test or χ2 as appropriate.