Table 5.

Referral Patterns and Scope of Care by Subspecialty

SubspecialtyDoes Not
Receive
Referrals
(%)
Referral Volume5-aReferral Complexity5-a
Increase
(%)
Decrease
(%)
Not Changed
(%)
Increase
(%)
Decrease
(%)
Not Changed
(%)
Pediatric medical
Adolescent medicine173096132267
Cardiology134115520575
Critical care medicine844114444354
Developmental-behavioral536105444156
Emergency medicine1932145538161
Endocrinology446114422375
Infectious diseases625205639161
Neonatology1724136326372
Pulmonology147124043156
Separate specialty boards
Allergy and immunology224284843156
Dermatology544114441456
Genetics437135035164
Neurology244104733463
Pediatric surgical
Ophthalmology034125426371
Orthopaedic surgery029155630565
Otolaryngology028205229566
Plastic surgery337154827469
Total833145333365
  • F5-a Referral volume and complexity are based only on responses from those who receive referrals.