Table 3.

Distribution of Work Time by Subspecialty

SubspecialtyDirect Patient
Care (%)
Administration
(%)
Teaching
(%)
Clinical
Research (%)
Basic Science
Research (%)
Other
(%)
Pediatric medical
Adolescent medicine691111305
Cardiology661011533
Critical care medicine561415565
Developmental-behavioral671210506
Emergency medicine611416504
Endocrinology621011854
Infectious diseases4213171577
Neonatology641310444
Pulmonology601111864
Separate specialty boards
Allergy and immunology8255412
Dermatology72712324
Genetics5213118115
Neurology67810744
Pediatric surgical
Ophthalmology8167312
Orthopaedic surgery69913414
Otolaryngology7779313
Plastic surgery71911423
Total651111534