TABLE 4

Participants With Prehypertension, Hypertension, Any HBP, Borderline TC, High TC, Borderline LDL-C, High LDL-C, Low HDL-C, and High Triglycerides According to Gender and Ethnicity: Multivariate Analysis

BoysGirls
White, %Black, %Hispanic/Latino, %Native American, %White, %Black, %Hispanic/Latino, %Native American, %
Prehypertensiona,b14.113.713.910.54.810.415.58.0
Hypertensionb,c17.422.616.910.54.810.013.68.0
Any HBPa,b,d26.535.630.021.18.817.424.512.0
Borderline TCb,c15.019.112.5021.819.917.012.0
High TC2.54.24.622.22.44.43.50
Borderline LDLb7.58.310.311.115.312.010.08.0
High LDL5.04.93.522.23.24.42.54.0
Low HDLb,c,d25.87.618.739.99.74.412.612.0
High triglyceridesb,c20.88.322.027.813.72.222.24.0
  • Multivariate GEE logistic models were adjusted for the clustering of observations within schools and included gender, BMI, ethnicity, and significant interaction terms.

  • a P < .05 for gender*ethnicity interaction.

  • b P < .05 for BMI.

  • c P < .05 for gender.

  • d P < .05 for ethnicity.