Table 1.

Injuries in 6 Sports: Injury Type and Body Location (Percent Within Sport)

SportnInjury Type (% Within Sport)*Body Location (% Within Sport)*
IntracranialFracture/
Dislocation
Open
Wound
Contusion/
Abrasion
Sprain/
Strain
HeadUpper
Extremity
Lower
Extremity
Torso
Baseball/softball767241720323732263
Basketball10932231317441734454
Bicycling419920273482934297
Football7285291123311647288
Skating127439917251050309
Soccer1201026730252230418
  • * Percentages may not add to 100 because of rounding or other injuries.