Table 6.

Percent LBW and IMR by Race for the United States and Each State, 1996

StateLBW*Infant Mortality
All RacesWhiteBlackAll RacesWhiteBlack
United States7.46.313.07.36.114.7
 Alabama9.37.213.610.58.215.5
 Alaska5.55.012.17.25.8
 Arizona6.76.512.47.67.120.5
 Arkansas8.57.013.69.38.114.0
 California6.15.511.85.95.513.9
 Colorado8.88.515.06.66.414.7
 Connecticut7.26.412.96.45.314.9
 Delaware8.56.714.17.66.012.7
 District of Columbia14.37.216.714.917.6
 Florida7.96.612.27.55.813.3
 Georgia8.56.412.79.26.314.9
 Hawaii7.34.98.65.84.4
 Idaho5.85.77.47.4
 Illinois8.06.314.58.66.418.2
 Indiana7.66.913.98.77.518.4
 Iowa6.46.014.77.06.522.9
 Kansas6.96.413.48.37.223.1
 Kentucky7.97.412.77.56.913.6
 Louisiana9.96.914.39.06.512.8
 Maine5.95.84.44.4
 Maryland8.66.313.48.55.714.5
 Massachusetts6.46.010.45.04.88.8
 Michigan7.76.413.68.15.917.6
 Minnesota5.85.412.05.95.114.5
 Mississippi9.97.312.911.08.014.6
 Missouri7.56.512.87.66.215.7
 Montana6.46.27.06.8
 Nebraska6.36.010.78.78.4
 Nevada7.56.814.06.25.413.7
 New Hampshire4.84.75.05.0
 New Jersey7.76.413.16.95.314.9
 New Mexico7.57.513.56.26.1
 New York7.76.511.97.05.712.4
 North Carolina8.76.813.99.27.115.3
 North Dakota5.75.75.35.0
 Ohio7.56.513.27.76.316.2
 Oklahoma7.46.813.18.57.717.6
 Oregon5.35.211.25.65.3
 Pennsylvania7.56.514.17.86.416.9
 Rhode Island6.96.512.05.25.1
 South Carolina9.27.013.28.45.613.7
 South Dakota5.85.85.74.5
 Tennessee8.87.314.28.56.715.4
 Texas7.26.512.46.35.711.7
 Utah6.66.612.06.05.9
 Vermont6.26.27.16.9
 Virginia7.76.312.27.76.113.8
 Washington5.65.310.86.05.615.7
 West Virginia8.07.812.47.46.9
 Wisconsin6.35.612.77.36.118.8
 Wyoming8.48.36.46.2
  • * Percent of births <2500 g (5 lbs, 8 oz).

  • Includes races other than white and black.

  • Figure does not meet standards of reliability or precision.

    Note: Rates per 1000 live births in specified group. Live births based on race of mother.