Table 2.

Associations Between Health Risk Behaviors and Self-report of GLB Orientation

FrequencyGLB %non-GLB %CC or PhiP
Weapon carrying (30 days)46.319.8.12.00001
Gun carrying (30 days)24.74.9.15.00001
Weapon carrying at school (30 days)25.38.9.09.00001
Missed school because of fear (30 days)25.15.1.16.00001
Threatened with weapon at school (30 days)32.77.1.22.00001
Property damaged at school (12 months)50.528.7.15.00001
Fighting (12 months)68.137.6.16.00001
Fighting requiring medical treatment (12 months)14.04.1.10.00001
Fighting at school (12 months)38.114.4.15.00001
Suicide attempts (12 months)35.39.9.15.00001
Smoked cigarette (<age 13)47.923.4.10.00001
Smoked cigarettes (30 days)59.335.2.11.00001
Smoked at school (30 days)37.418.4.09.00001
Smokeless tobacco use (30 days)33.77.7.22.00001
Smokeless tobacco use at school (30 days)26.84.1.23.00001
Alcohol use (<age 13)59.130.4.11.00001
Alcohol use (life)86.879.0.08.00035
Alcohol use (30 days)89.452.8.17.00001
Binge drinking (30 days)46.233.0.16.00001
Alcohol use at school (30 days)25.06.2.19.00001
Marijuana use (<age 13)36.58.5.14.00001
Marijuana use (life)68.547.4.11.00001
Marijuana use (30 days)53.731.4.13.00001
Marijuana use at school (30 days)31.610.7.17.00001
Cocaine use (<age 13)17.31.2.23.00001
Cocaine use (life)33.06.9.22.00001
Cocaine use (30 days)25.32.7.26.00001
Crack or freebase use (life)31.23.5.26.00001
Inhalant use (life)47.618.5.15.00001
Anabolic steroids use (life)25.03.9.18.00001
Other illegal drug use (life)48.516.3.17.00001
Injection drug use (life)22.22.3.18.00001
Shared needles (life)15.51.1.19.00001
Offered drugs at school (12 mos)59.238.0.06.00002
Ever had sexual intercourse81.744.1.10.00001
Sexual intercourse (<age 13)26.97.4.15.00001
Three or more sexual partners (life)55.419.2.15.00001
Three or more sexual partners (3 months)37.97.5.21.00001
Alcohol or drug use at last sexual episode34.713.3.08.00001
Sexual contact against will32.59.1.12.00001
  • * Variables are presented as dichotomous variables for simplicity, but were analyzed as ordinal variables.