Table 3.

Study of Postings on the Lists*

Observation Period (days)ActivityParticipation (%)Participants Who Published in 1995 (%)IF per participant (IFp)Yield Index (YI)
PICU28+++12110.23.1
PEDPATH28+14232.42.7
NICU-NET22+++8110.21.9
PEDI-OTO27+7180.10.1
CHILD-NEURO28++17292.011.0
PEDNEPH86+200.91.6
PED-EM-L41+980.21.0
PED-LUNG79+16181.00.3
PEDNEFRO-L79+7250.70.2
PEDS-UROLOGY28+1.6250.61.1
PEDIHEART45++14131.15.9
PED-SURG-L35+6.7140.10.2
  • * PEDPATH and CHILD-NEURO had the highest average impact factor among subscribers who posted (IFp). CHILD-NEURO had the best combination of high activity and high standing among who posted (YI).

  • Activity: +, ++, and +++, means less than four, four to ten, and ten or more postings per day, respectively. PEDNEPH, list of subscribers not available.