TABLE 9.

Summary of 1-Month NNNS by Gestational Age (≥38 Weeks)

NNNS ScaleDescriptivesPercentiles
NMeanSDMinimumMaximum5102550759095
Habituation1277.431.751.009.004.004.006.678.009.009.009.00
Attention5745.381.401.508.433.003.334.435.436.437.147.43
Handling5740.550.3101.0000.130.250.630.751.001.00
Quality of movement5744.520.741.66.203.173.504.174.505.175.505.50
Regulation5745.090.862.207.503.724.004.475.135.676.176.50
Nonoptimal reflexes5744.461.98010.001.002.003.004.006.007.008.00
Asymmetric reflexes5740.861.1707.00---01.002.003.00
Stress/abstinence5740.170.0900.530.040.060.100.160.220.290.32
Arousal5744.400.702.436.673.293.433.864.434.865.295.57
Hypertonicity5740.480.9108.00---01.001.002.00
Hypotonicity5740.190.5004.00----01.001.00
Excitability5743.772.32011.0001.002.004.005.007.007.00
Lethargy5743.201.99010.0001.002.003.004.006.007.00