TABLE 7.

Summary of 1-Month NNNS by Gestational Age (24–32 Weeks)

NNNS ScaleDescriptivesPercentiles
NMeanSDMinimumMaximum5102550759095
Habituation617.061.961.009.003.554.006.007.678.839.009.00
Attention2045.301.392.258.293.003.434.145.336.437.007.43
Handling2040.500.2801.0000.130.250.500.750.881.00
Quality of movement2044.270.782.005.833.003.173.804.334.835.175.33
Regulation2045.010.862.917.463.623.824.405.075.616.146.42
Nonoptimal reflexes2045.052.21010.001.252.003.005.007.008.009.00
Asymmetric reflexes2040.901.1606.00--01.001.002.503.00
Stress/abstinence2040.200.090.020.530.060.080.120.180.270.330.35
Arousal2044.340.712.866.143.293.433.864.294.825.435.64
Hypertonicity2040.771.1305.00---01.002.003.00
Hypotonicity2040.260.5903.00----01.001.00
Excitability2043.982.3409.0001.002.004.006.007.008.00
Lethargy2043.502.00010.001.001.002.003.005.007.007.00