TABLE 14.

Summary of 1-Month NNNS by Race and Ethnicity in the MLS (Ethnicity = Hispanic)

NNNS ScaleDescriptivesPercentiles
NMeanSDMinimumMaximum5102550759095
Habituation87.132.104.009.004.004.004.757.509.00
Attention775.651.091.717.434.114.404.795.576.437.007.29
Handling770.500.300.001.000.000.130.250.500.750.881.00
Quality of movement774.520.653.005.673.333.674.004.505.085.375.50
Regulation774.990.713.336.273.853.934.415.075.615.936.07
Nonoptimal reflexes774.511.740.009.002.002.003.005.006.006.207.20
Asymmetric reflexes771.531.560.007.000.001.002.004.005.00
Stress/abstinence770.180.090.020.370.060.080.110.160.240.310.33
Arousal774.340.603.005.573.293.573.864.294.795.145.30
Hypertonicity770.350.580.002.000.001.001.002.00
Hypotonicity770.170.410.002.000.001.001.00
Excitability773.822.340.009.000.001.002.004.005.007.008.00
Lethargy772.911.730.0011.000.001.002.003.004.005.006.00