TABLE 13.

Summary of 1-Month NNNS by Race and Ethnicity in the MLS (Race = White)

NNNS ScaleDescriptivesPercentiles
NMeanSDMinimumMaximum5102550759095
Habituation277.361.931.009.002.204.006.508.009.009.009.00
Attention1985.421.292.008.432.993.414.685.646.297.007.15
Handling1980.610.270.001.000.130.250.50.630.751.001.00
Quality of movement1984.450.652.175.673.403.664.004.504.835.335.50
Regulation1984.920.732.736.863.824.004.404.935.435.866.27
Nonoptimal reflexes1984.642.060.0012.001.002.003.005.006.007.008.00
Asymmetric reflexes1981.091.290.005.000.001.002.003.003.05
Stress/abstinence1980.210.080.020.470.080.100.160.200.250.310.33
Arousal1984.380.603.146.503.573.663.864.384.715.145.43
Hypertonicity1980.430.660.003.000.001.001.002.00
Hypotonicity1980.270.660.004.000.001.002.00
Excitability1983.762.080.0010.000.001.002.004.005.006.007.00
Lethargy1982.932.040.0010.000.001.002.003.004.006.007.00