TABLE 12.

Summary of 1-Month NNNS by Race and Ethnicity in the MLS (Race = Black)

NNNS ScaleDescriptivesPercentiles
NMeanSDMinimumMaximum5102550759095
Habituation2617.241.881.009.003.704.076.338.009.009.009.00
Attention9215.331.431.298.433.003.434.295.436.437.147.56
Handling9210.530.300.001.000.000.130.250.500.750.881.00
Quality of movement9214.390.811.206.202.853.204.004.505.005.335.50
Regulation9215.080.912.207.503.533.874.465.135.736.236.54
Nonoptimal reflexes9214.622.190.0011.001.002.003.005.006.007.008.00
Asymmetric reflexes9210.781.050.006.000.001.002.003.00
Stress/abstinence9210.170.090.000.570.040.060.100.160.220.290.33
Arousal9214.400.722.436.673.163.433.864.434.865.295.57
Hypertonicity9210.621.020.008.000.001.002.003.00
Hypotonicity9210.230.560.005.000.001.001.00
Excitability9213.912.330.0011.000.001.002.004.006.007.008.00
Lethargy9213.331.960.0010.000.001.002.003.005.006.007.00