TABLE 2.

Lowest, Median, Highest, and Interquartile Range Reported Prevalence for End-Organ Damage After Neonatal Candidemia From 21 Studies

End-OrganLowest25%Median75%Highest
Attributed deaths0%12%25%33%57%
Endophthalmitis0%0%3%17%57%
Meningitis0%3%15%23%67%
Brain abscess or ventriculitis0%3%4%21%50%
Endocarditis0%0%5%13%15%
Positive urine culture0%40%61%76%83%
Renal ultrasound0%0%5%14%33%
Liver/spleen ultrasound0%---3%