TABLE 1.

Baseline Characteristics of Pupils With and Without Asthma

VariableAsthmaControls
n%n%
All188710020 688100
Gender
 Boys66835.4798438.6
 Girls121964.612 70461.4
Age (mean; y [range])17.2815–2017.2315–20
BMI
 <18.51638.6207110.0
 18.5–24.9152080.616 71480.8
 25.0–29.91377.313646.6
 >30251.31470.7
 BMI missing422.23921.9
Exercise (h/wk)
 <131116.6341816.8
 1–247425.4556127.3
 2–443223.2483423.7
 4–738220.5389719.1
 > 726615.3268713.2
Family type
 2 parents129068.514 68571.4
 1 parent and 1 stepparent1427.513856.7
 1 parent or 1 stepparent26514.1290114.0
 Others1879.916918.2
Father’s smoking behavior
 No106456.41175056.8
 Yes75940.28,10039.2
 Do not have a father522.87613.7
 Response missing120.6770.4
Mother’s smoking behavior
 No116462.713 07163.2
 Yes67435.7712934.5
 Do not have a mother392.14202.0
 Response missing100.5680.3
Father’s job
 Salaried employee I52627.8582728.3
 Salaried employee II32820.239118.8
 Salaried employee III19110.119439.4
 Skilled worker23012.2259812.6
 Unskilled worker1296.814126.8
 Unemployed271.44062.0
 Training or education110.6950.5
 Self-employed24713.1285913.8
 Retired or permanently outside the labor force492.64662.3
 Homemaker0(−)200.1
 Dead100.51350.7
 Classification not possible or missing864.610365.0
Mother’s job
 Salaried employee I1759.219749.5
 Salaried employee II63433.6683733.0
 Salaried employee III51327.2558427.0
 Skilled worker221.23151.5
 Unskilled worker1769.3208910.1
 Unemployed402.15092.5
 Training or education502.64762.3
 Self-employed733.99204.4
 Retired or permanently outside the labor force442.34082.0
 Homemaker764.08023.9
 Dead100.5540.3
 Classification not possible or missing764.07243.5
  • BMI indicates body mass index.