TABLE 2.

Management Preferences, Expressed as Percentages

Spo2 = 94%Spo2 = 92%Overall (N = 485)
RR = 50 (N = 119)RR = 65 (N = 125)RR = 50 (N = 124)RR = 65 (N = 117)
Would admit the patient4358838567
Would treat patient in vignette with a bronchodilator9295979896
 Inhaled albuterol8582858684
 Inhaled epinephrine1317131113
Would give a repeat bronchodilator treatment if patient failed to respond to first treatment6056626260
 Inhaled epinephrine5543596957
 Inhaled albuterol3743352735
Nasal suction8082858082
 Bulb syringe4564495553
 Suction catheter5135484444
Supplemental oxygen3439758157
Decongestants7101099
Steroids768118
Antibiotics22232