Table 2.

Bed Type at the Time of Death and Sleeping Partners for 130 Infants Who Died of SIDS, Alaska, 1992–1997

Bed at Time
of Death
Sleeping Partners
Alone1 Parent2 ParentsSibling(s)OtherUnknownTotal
Crib290030436
Adult mattress8211224249
Waterbed2200004
Couch5200119
Other101200316
Unknown600001016
Total6026145520130