Table 7.

Number of Competing Research Project Grants to First-Time Awardees for FY 1994

InstituteAll
Degrees
PhDsMDs and
MD/PhDs
Others
NCI235146863
NIGMS175162130
NIDDK17270993
NHLBI16795693
NIAID16299603
NINDS13685501
MIMH11191200
NICHD10977320
NIDA9371202
NEI6347160
NIA6146123
NIDR483468
NIAMS4526190
NIAAA403091
NIDCD383233
NIEHS292441
NHGRI211551
NINR161114
NCRR9900
FIC2110
  • See Table 6 for abbreviation definitions.