Table 2.

FOPE II: Comparative Analysis of Survey Findings, March 1999

Specialty%
Male
%
Female
Average
Age
Anticipated
Retirement
Age
%
Medical
School
Main
Work Site

%
Specialty
Group
Main
Work Site
%
Multispecialty
Group
Main
Work Site
%
Community
Hospital
Main
Work Site
% Solo
Practice
Main
Work Site
% Other
Main
Work
Sites
Adolescent medicine4951486529.92.59.05.010.643.0
Allergy/immunology7624506510.932.48.9.735.611.5
Cardiology8020486556.819.16.23.46.67.9
Clinical genetics5941486665.95.34.36.42.715.4
Critical care medicine7525426359.510.04.913.32.310.0
Dermatology5149476532.319.19.11.826.411.3
Developmental
behavioral
5941506638.34.18.65.710.632.7
Emergency medicine6337426244.98.71.932.0.711.8
Endocrinology6436506651.36.37.64.57.822.5
Infectious diagnosis6733476662.11.26.27.83.019.7
Neonatology6634476335.827.54.617.84.69.7
Neurology7525516747.417.57.12.418.17.5
Ophthalmology7723486414.941.57.41.329.85.1
Orthopedic surgery946506429.035.36.91.215.911.7
Otolaryngology9010476426.833.57.9.826.44.6
Plastic surgery946496528.025.75.01.537.52.3
Pulmonology7228456658.010.96.46.28.010.5
%
Time/
Week
Direct
Patient
Care
%
Time/
Week
Teaching
%
Time/
Week
Administration
%
Time/
Week
Clinical
Research
%
Time/
Week
Basic
Science
Research
% Doctors
Believe
They Face
Competition
for Pediatric
Subspeciality
Services
% Doctors
Facing
Competition
Who
Modified
Practice in
Response
% Believe
No More
Subspecialists
Needed Next
Three to
Five Years
% Believe
Need More
Doctors in My
Discipline
Next Three to
Five Years
% Believe
Need More
Doctors in
Other
Disciplines
Next Three
to Five Years
68.511.111.63.1.156.049.054.035.019.0
83.24.64.93.51.185.038.075.014.014.0
66.311.310.05.43.284.054.075.013.016.0
50.710.913.48.111.550.035.055.039.015.0
56.014.414.55.45.071.039.059.027.025.0
77.89.25.92.71.264.024.070.025.08.0
66.710.111.94.83.563.037.034.048.020.0
68.314.117.06.93.853.042.048.046.017.0
61.310.910.28.35.069.039.060.030.020.0
44.415.513.712.86.653.032.069.015.024.0
63.610.213.14.34.168.043.0NANANA
67.09.78.36.64.271.039.058.035.017.0
83.85.65.92.0.480.032.085.09.08.0
74.89.57.73.3.675.031.076.018.08.0
79.47.67.02.2.782.039.075.018.012.0
76.88.27.42.41.170.025.095.05.03.0
59.710.911.07.56.576.050.061.030.019.0
  • NA indicates not applicable.