Table 4.

Antibiotics Filled for the Cohort for a “New” Episode of Acute Otitis Media According to Physician Specialty

Antibiotic (1991–1992)Office/Clinic-based Index Visit
PediatricianFamily PracticeOther*
Fills% FillsFills% FillsFills% Fills
Cefaclor3469.444312.654514.2
Cefixime1052.91394.01263.3
Erythromycin/sulfisoxazole2486.81373.92115.5
Amoxicillin247467.6246370.2242463.1
Amoxicillin/clavulanate1143.1942.71233.2
Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole37510.22336.641110.7
  • * Includes physicians whose specialty cannot be determined.