Table 5.

Percent of Total Payment by Category of Service for All Enrolled Children and Children With Selected Chronic Illnesses

InpatientPhysicianPrivate LPN/RNOutpatientDrugsDurable Medical EquipmentOther ProvidersAll Others
All children292231172224
At least one condition45149875110
 Asthma3318131093114
 Cerebral palsy258215524111
 Chronic respiratory disease7171221205
 Cystic fibrosis47812512817
 Diabetes372319103215
 Muscular dystrophy28540329112
 Neoplasms64114106203
 Spina bifida451113641227