Table 2.

Primary Activity of Periodic Survey Respondents, 1987–1992

Primary Activity198719881989199019911992
Men
%
Women
%
Men
%
Women
%
Men
%
Women
%
Men
%
Women
%
Men
%
Women
%
Men
%
Women
%
Direct patient care77.473.1
Self employed direct
patient care
56.537.456.839.455.836.652.131.850.431.7
Salaried direct patient care*19.531.825.438.728.843.726.844.831.446.1
Administration3.23.14.03.25.94.74.53.04.32.64.12.0
Academic medicine12.012.213.717.36.98.55.58.68.08.85.26.2
Research.81.51.31.52.62.83.23.03.62.93.63.0
Fellowship2.93.11.72.41.02.0.81.24.03.94.05.6
Public Health1.02.81.02.0.71.7.92.3.62.6.92.1
Temporarily not in practice.5.6.31.7.31.6.3.8.41.8.22.3
Other2.33.72.02.6.5.5.1.8.3.8.2.9
n87632726279281876751216794910044911694989
(% of total)(72.8)(27.2)(73.9)(26.1)(71.4)(28.6)(69.5)(30.5)(67.2)(32.8)(63.1)(36.9)
χ2NS129.5,P < .000192.7, P < .0001133.5,P < .000186.4, P < .0001142.2,P < .0001
  • * Survey category is actually “direct patient care, not self-employed.”

  • Survey category for 1987 and 1988. Changed from then on to “medical teaching.”

  • Asked on one of the two 1987 questionnaires.