TABLE 3

Vital Signs of Case 3

Hours From the Eventa
−3−2−10123
Time of day20:0021:0022:0023:0024:0001:0002:00
Temperature, °C38.237.837.536.937.3
HR, beats per min165163165150114144120
SBP, mm Hg10410211294809889
DBP, mm Hg65727465607456
MAP, mm Hg81869780728670
RR, breaths per min42574972444436
Sao2989596961009798
Nasal flow rate, L/min6666666
Fio21111111
  • DBP, diastolic blood pressure; Fio2, fraction of inspired oxygen concentration; HR, heart rate; MAP, mean blood pressure; RR, respiratory rate; Sao2, oxygen saturation by pulse oximetry; SBP, systolic blood pressure.

  • a “Event” means air leak syndrome (pneumothorax or pneumomediastinum).