TABLE 1

Vital Signs of Case 1

Hours From the Eventa
−2.5−103561314
Time of day10:3012:0013:0016:0018:2119:0002:0003:00
Temperature, °C37.436.736.836.936.136.2
HR, beats per min166153127207137130130
RR, breaths per min62495160722828
SBP, mm Hg961031281511098989
DBP, mm Hg32639072645757
MAP, mm Hg467810687826868
Sao21009710094100100100
Nasal flow rate, L/min268888IntubatedIntubated
Fio211111111
  • DBP, diastolic blood pressure; Fio2, fraction of inspired oxygen concentration; HR, heart rate; MAP, mean blood pressure; RR, respiratory rate; Sao2, oxygen saturation by pulse oximetry; SBP, systolic blood pressure.

  • a “Event” means air leak syndrome (pneumothorax or pneumomediastinum).