TABLE 1

Descriptive Statistics of the Variables Under Study

VariableAge 12Age 14Age 15Age 16
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Chart pop4.120.963.931.133.741.143.681.15
R&B3.511.203.421.263.451.273.271.29
Hip-hop3.271.263.381.353.331.373.261.37
Rock2.851.162.851.412.801.412.851.49
Metal2.251.282.191.372.111.402.061.36
Gothic2.050.991.931.171.781.121.681.00
Punk1.901.052.081.272.001.302.051.33
Trance3.311.262.941.402.801.342.771.30
Techno/Hardhouse1.680.881.701.031.831.201.981.26
Classic2.061.072.061.012.221.082.381.12
Jazz2.651.152.341.122.491.182.541.18
Delinquency1.140.331.120.27
  • —, not included in the study.