TABLE 2

Child’s Psychosocial Development by Maternal Prepregnancy BMI, IFPS II, United States, 2005–2007

Total (n = 1241),a%bUnderweight (n = 50),%bNormal (n = 569),%bOverweight (n = 311),%bObese Class I (n = 160),%bObese Class II/III (n = 151),%bP
SDQ scoresc
 Emotional symptoms.06
  Low90.788.092.491.390.084.8
  Moderate/high9.312.07.68.710.015.2
 Conduct problems.15
  Low86.490.088.286.583.181.5
  Moderate/high13.610.011.813.516.918.5
 Hyperactivity.51
  Low83.190.083.783.082.579.5
  Moderate/high16.910.016.317.017.520.5
 Peer problems.09
  Low86.786.088.187.188.179.5
  Moderate/high13.314.012.012.911.920.5
 Prosocial behavior.25
  High93.596.093.592.396.991.4
  Moderate/low6.54.06.57.73.18.6
 Total SDQ.01
  Low90.596.091.292.090.682.8
  Moderate/high9.54.08.88.09.417.2
Total (n = 1311),a%bUnderweight (n = 52),%bNormal (n = 600),%bOverweight (n = 333),%bObese Class I (n = 166),%bObese Class II/III (n = 160),%bP
Child ever diagnosed withd
 ADD/ADHD3.11.92.03.62.46.9.03
 Autism or developmental delay1.93.91.71.80.04.4.05
 Depression or anxiety1.31.91.20.90.63.1.24
 Hearing problems3.61.93.22.75.45.6.29
Total (n = 1253),a%bUnderweight (n = 50)%bNormal (n = 571)%bOverweight (n = 322)%bObese Class I (n = 160)%bObese Class II/III (n = 150)%bP
Current receipt of special needs servicese,f
 Speech or language therapy13.216.011.414.38.821.3.01
 Occupational or therapy for motor skills4.36.04.73.41.96.7.24
 Special help in school projects9.18.08.87.510.013.3.33
 Special services for vision or hearing1.12.00.71.21.32.0.67
 Psychological services4.64.04.44.41.99.3.03
 Support in classroom by assistant2.50.02.82.50.64.0.26
 Other special services1.40.01.60.91.32.7.55
 Received any of these25.430.023.823.021.339.3<.001
  • a This sample size represents mother–child pairs with complete information on covariates to examine child’s developmental diagnoses; final analytic sample sizes vary based on the types of developmental outcomes.

  • b Percentages may not add to 100 because of rounding.

  • c These percentage distributions are based on 1241 mother–child pairs with complete information on covariates to examine child’s SDQ scores.

  • d These percentage distributions are based on 1311 mother–child pairs with complete information on covariates to examine child’s developmental diagnoses.

  • e These percentage distributions are based on 1253 mother–child pairs with complete information on covariates to examine child’s current receipt of special needs services.

  • f “During this school year, has your 6-y-old received any of the following services?”