TABLE 4

Outcomes by Study Period and Study Group

GroupCollaborative QIPNICU QIPNonparticipantsP
Adjusted PMA at discharge, wk
 Baseline37.837.537.5
 Period 137.8.7937.6.4937.3.05
 Period 237.5.0237.5.7437.4.34
 Period 337.5.0637.6.5537.4.17
 Period 437.5.0237.5.9437.4.14
 Period 537.5.0237.4.6137.3.01
Adjusted LOS, d
 Baseline52.950.950.4
 Period 152.2.5151.9.4049.0.03
 Period 250.1.00550.1.4549.9.46
 Period 350.3.00851.5.6049.5.16
 Period 450.3.00849.7.2949.6.20
 Period 550.0.00450.2.5248.8.02
Adjusted early PMA at discharge, %
 Baseline31.638.639.8
 Period 136.3.1934.7.3844.9.38
 Period 239.6.0339.5.8439.7.84
 Period 342.5.00334.5.3742.3.37
 Period 442.8.00245.1.1740.2.17
 Period 541.9.00644.0.2443.6.24
  • P values represent comparisons with baseline for each group. —, not applicable.