TABLE 4

Infant Characteristics for VPTs Between 22+0 and 31+6 Weeks of Gestation by European Region: EPICE Cohort 2011 to 2012

No. of InfantsGA at Birth, wkBirth Weight, gBoyTwin or Higher OrderSGAa
NMeanSDMeanSDN%N%N%
Belgium: Flanders90128.52.8117845851056.632135.628031.1
Denmark: Eastern40828.12.7107945021452.515137.016740.9
Estonia17728.82.412344188749.23519.85933.3
France: Northern37928.12.8107041821055.411329.814237.5
France: Ile-de-France116328.02.9105242760351.833228.542036.1
Germany: Hesse67828.32.8113243135752.723234.225036.9
Italy: Lazio66928.32.8112143434151.021432.022733.9
Italy: Emilia49328.52.8114946523347.314729.816132.7
Netherlands: Eastern and Central45328.52.7113345623050.812928.516636.6
Poland: Wielkopolska36528.03.0112350019754.07420.311030.1
Portugal: Northern34528.42.6107139219255.79226.713739.7
Portugal: Lisbon51628.42.6108838729857.815229.517934.7
United Kingdom: Northern49828.32.7111643228958.012625.316833.7
United Kingdom: East Midlands68628.62.7116143535451.617124.923634.4
United Kingdom: Yorkshire and Humber86128.42.6112740347655.317920.829133.8
Sweden: Stockholm29628.32.7115645915853.48328.010234.5
Overall888828.32.81120437474953.4255128.7309534.8
Pb<.001<.001.019<.001.043
  • a Less than 10th percentile birth weight.

  • b P value for overall difference between the regions.