TABLE 3

Descriptive Statistics of Overall Satisfaction Scores

SessionGroupnTotal Subscale A ScoresaTotal Subscale B Scoresb
AdolescentSurrogateAdolescentSurrogate
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
1. pACP SurveyHLC4826.04.527.44.58.92.79.12.9
FACE4827.13.729.44.111.53.910.94.3
P value.1929.0236.0003.0178
2. Goals of careHLC4826.73.928.73.79.94.48.82.7
FACE4829.13.830.83.212.24.411.13.6
P value.0036.0039.0118.0006
3. Advance directiveHLC4627.05.328.24.18.83.38.62.6
FACE4729.33.631.23.210.53.810.53.1
P value.0173.0001.0184.0017
  • HLC, healthly living control.

  • a Subscale A items: useful, helpful, like a load off my mind, satisfied, something I needed to do, courageous, worthwhile.

  • b Subscale B items: scared/afraid, too much to handle, harmful, angry, sad, hurtful.