TABLE 1

Viruses Detected in Patients With KD and Comparison With Viruses Found in All Samples Submitted to the CHCO Microbiology Laboratory for Viral Testing During the Same Time Frame

VirusPatients With KD (n = 192)All CHCO Samples (n = 16 415)Pa
Total Positive% PositiveTotal Positive% Positive
Adenovirus94.77004.3.91
Coronavirus 229E21.0770.5.54
Coronavirus HKU100760.5.68
Coronavirus NL6331.61270.8.67
Coronavirus OC4321.02321.4.90
HMPV94.74983.0.27
Influenza A63.19125.6.19
Influenza B31.62511.5.97
Parainfluenza 121.02431.5.84
Parainfluenza 263.12271.4.08
Parainfluenza 321.03692.2.38
Parainfluenza 473.63302.0.18
RSV94.7168210.2.02
Rhinovirus/enterovirus5428.1556633.9.09
All viruses11459.41129068.8.01
Patients with positive RVP9348.4
Patients positive for 2 viruses189.4
Patients positive for 3 viruses21.0
  • HMPV, human metapneumovirus; RSV, respiratory syncytial virus; RVP, respiratory virus panel.

  • a χ2 with Yates correction.