TABLE 1

Changes in Mental Health Diagnoses of Children With FASD After Assessment (N = 156)

DiagnosisReferral DiagnosisPostassessment DiagnosisPEffect Size
N%N%Cramer’s ν
ADHD4226.48855.3<.0010.05
Adjustment disorder31.92012.6.0010.05
Anxiety disorder31.9159.4.0040.11
Autism/pervasive developmental disorder 00.085.0
Bipolar Cyc31.931.9.9990.32
Bipolar NOS63.731.9.4530.22
Communication disorder63.72012.5.0070.02
Depression NOS53.2127.7.0650.36
Developmental disorder21.385.0.1090.03
Developmental delay85.053.1.5080.29
Learning disability74.42314.5.0020.08
Mental retardation74.42415<.0010.34
Mood disorder NOS31.963.8.5080.03
Oppositional defiant disorder85.042.5.3440.15
Psychotic disorder21.353.1.3750.30
Posttraumatic stress disorder106.32616.3.0010.38
Reactive attachment disorder95.6148.8.3830.02
Sensory integration disorder63.82516.0<.0010.28
Sleep disorder10.674.4.0310.37
Other diagnosis74.42012.6.0110.10
  • Em dash denotes the following: Because there were no children with this diagnosis at referral, McNemar’s test could not be calculated. NOS, not otherwise specified.