TABLE 1

Selected Characteristics of Male Cases Identified by MD STARnet, 1991–2010

AllArizonaColoradoGeorgiaHawaiiIowaNew Yorka
n%n%n%n%n%n%n%
Case status84518217626123101102
 Definite70783.716590.715889.819574.71252.29594.18280.4
 Probable586.963.342.3259.6626.133.01413.7
 Possible758.9105.5116.34115.7521.733.054.9
 Asymptomatic50.610.531.700.000.000.011.0
Definite and probable cases765171162220189896
Race/ethnicity
 Non-Hispanic white44157.67242.18954.914063.615.67071.46971.9
 Non-Hispanic black577.521.253.14118.600.044.155.2
 Non-Hispanic AIAN30.431.800.000.000.000.000.0
 Non-Hispanic API202.600.021.262.7738.944.111.0
 Non-Hispanic Other273.5137.653.141.8316.711.011.0
 Hispanic15720.56336.85030.92913.215.699.255.2
 Unknown607.81810.5116.800.0633.31010.21515.6
Phenotype
 DMD54371.012472.510866.714967.71372.26566.38487.5
 BMD21928.64626.95433.37031.8527.83232.71212.5
 Unclassified30.410.600.010.500.011.000.0
No. of cases/family
 160178.613076.011973.518182.31688.97778.67881.3
 ≥216421.44124.04326.53917.7211.12121.41818.8
  • AIAN, American Indian or Native American; API, Asian or Pacific Islander.

  • a Includes 12 counties in western New York State.