TABLE 2

Demographics, Clinical Features, Classification, Treatments, and Echo Findings in WA Patients With KD 1979 to 2009

1980 to 19891990 to 19992000 to 2009aTotalb
No.%No.%No.%No.%
Demographic features
 Age, y (mean, SD)3.3 +/− 2.73.5 +/− 2.54.2 +/− 3.43.9 +/− 3.0
 Male26/4163.486/13862.3110/17363.6223/35363.2
 Asian5/2321.716/12612.729/12623.050/27618.1
Diagnostic criteria
 Changes in extremities36/3992.399/13473.9121/16672.9257/34075.6
 Polymorphous exanthem41/41100.0130/13894.2168/17397.1339/35396.0
 Bulbar conjunctival injection36/3992.3118/13786.1151/16790.4306/34489.0
 Changes in the lips and oral cavity36/3992.3132/13697.1165/17097.1334/34696.5
 Cervical lymphadenopathy24/3764.979/13259.8106/16564.2210/33562.7
Associated clinical features
 Irritability37/3994.9117/13487.3146/16489.0300/33789.0
 Arthritis7/2231.831/11726.536/12429.074/26328.1
 Perineal desquamation9/2437.525/10424.023/9125.357/21926.0
 Gastrointestinal symptoms27/3675.068/13351.195/14963.8191/31959.9
 Respiratory symptoms13/3537.143/13531.961/14542.1117/31637.0
Classification
 Definite (echo)24.942.9116.4174.8
 Definite KD3482.911784.814583.829784.1
 Incomplete49.71510.8158.7349.6
 Probable KD case12.421.421.251.4
Treatment
 Aspirin3792.513095.616395.933195.4
 IVIG1536.612087.015891.329383.0
 IVIG retreatment00.01310.83423.44716.5
 Steroids12.800.0116.9123.6
Echo findings
 Ectasia/dilatation37.31510.92916.84713.3
 Aneurysm37.332.284.6144.0
 Giant aneurysm24.921.410.651.4
 Normal echo1434.19367.410963.021661.2
 Normal baseline only1434.12115.2179.85214.7
 Not done512.242.995.2195.4
  • a Data to mid 2009.

  • b Includes 1 case in 1979.