TABLE 2

Women’s and Newborns’ Characteristics

Pre (n = 4187)Post (n = 5411)P
% or mean ± SDn% or mean ± SDn
Parity1.28 ± 0.9941871.24 ± 0.985411.03
Place of birth≤.001
 Clinic/Health center8.13396.8370
 Hospital90.5378992.14986
 Mother's/Family's home0.5230.17
 Subcenter0.7290.526
 TBA home00.29
 Other/In transport0.20.2
Antenatal care ≥3 visits88.4370382.44459≤.001
Multiple gestation2.3982.8152.15
Pregnancy complication6.92886.9376.89
Labor complication18.577419.01027.54
Type of labor complication
 Obstructed/prolonged labor6.02506.1332.74
 Major ante or post partum hemorrhage0.5190.419.43
 Transverse/oblique lie/breech presentation1.3551.684.33
 Severe preeclampsia/Eclampsia0.9371.583.004
 Fetal distress/cord prolapse2.1892.6142.11
 Other7.93328.2444.62
Mode of delivery.06
 Cesarean delivery23.297222.91239
 Instrument assisted2.1902.9158
 Vaginal74.6312574.24014
Newborn gender male53.3223151.22772.05
Gestational age completed, wk (mean ± SD)38.2 ± 1.8418738.1 ± 1.65411≤.001
 <332.81182.3127.15
 <354.61944.1224.24
 <3716.066916.1871.87
Gestational age determined by≤.001
 Clinical exam of infant0.5200.842
 Fundal height4.217511.6625
 Last Menstrual Period (LMP)84.4353578.24234
 Ultrasound examination10.94579.4510
Birth weight, ga2701 ± 53041862722 ± 5325410.05
 ≤15004.01673.8203.55
 ≤20009.941410.1549.67
 ≤250033.5140333.61818.92
  • LMP, ; TBA, traditional birth attendant.

  • a n Pre = 4186, n Post = 5410.