TABLE 2

Age-Specific Birth Rates and Total Fertility Rates According to Race and Hispanic Origin of Mother: United States, 2006 (Preliminary)

Age-Specific Birth Rate According to Age of MotheraTotal Fertility Rateb
15–44 yc15–17 y18–19 y20–24 y25–29 y30–34 y35–39 y40–44 y
Total68.522.073.0105.9116.897.747.39.42101.0
Non-Hispanic white59.511.849.383.4109.298.146.38.41864.0
Non-Hispanic black70.636.1108.4133.1107.172.636.08.32114.5
Native Americand62.830.592.8114.997.261.528.26.11819.5
Asian or Pacific Islander67.28.728.962.5107.8116.562.814.11908.0
Hispanice101.547.9139.7177.0152.4108.455.613.32958.5
  • Race and Hispanic origin are reported separately on birth certificates. Persons of Hispanic origin may be of any race. Race categories are consistent with the 1977 OMB standards. Twenty-three states reported multiple-race data for 2006. Multiple-race data for these states were bridged to the single-race categories of the 1977 OMB standards for comparability with other states.

  • a Rates per 1000 women in age-specific group.

  • b Sum of age-specific birth rates times 5 (includes rates for ages 10–14 and 45–49 years, not shown separately).

  • c Relates the number of births to women of all ages to women aged 15 to 44 years.

  • d Includes births to Aleuts and Eskimos.

  • e Includes all persons of Hispanic origin of any race.

  • Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/NCHS, National Vital Statistics System: natality (www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr56/nvsr56_07.pdf).