TABLE 3

Symptom Severity, Medical Treatments, and Reasons for Not Using Epinephrine for Acute Allergic Reactions by Food Allergen Type

AllFood Allergen
MilkEggPeanutOther
N%N%N%N%N%
Total reactions1171100.0495100.0246100.093100.0337100.0
Symptom severity
 Mild82170.134770.118976.85761.322867.7
 Moderate21618.410320.82911.81718.36719.9
 Severe13411.4459.12811.41920.44212.5
No treatment given25021.311122.45422.01415.17121.1
Epinephrine given524.4153.062.477.5247.1
Antihistamines given87774.937074.717972.87580.625375.1
IV/oral steroids given665.6193.8114.51111.8257.4
Topical steroids given11810.1397.93715.01516.1278.0
Asthma medication given373.2173.472.833.2103.0
IV fluids given60.520.410.411.120.6
Other treatment given151.340.831.222.261.8
Reason epinephrine not given for treated reactions (n = 869)
 Reaction not severe enough78390.133891.616689.26083.321990.5
 Reaction not recognized313.6133.594.822.872.9
 Not available151.761.642.234.220.8
 Other192.271.921.111.493.7
 Unknown212.451.452.768.352.1