TABLE 1

Multivariate Analysis of Variance of the Influence of Movie Smoking on Beliefs About Smoking

Smoking MovieNonsmoking MovieFP
MeanSDMeanSD
Prosmoking attitudes1.560.801.490.750.33.57
Pros of smoking1.660.901.780.990.75.39
Cons of smoking2.691.842.721.710.007.94
Antismoking norms1.520.461.390.444.25.04
Smoker prototypes1.920.481.940.520.05.83
Nonsmoker prototypes3.360.623.410.600.29.59
Susceptibility to smoke1.350.441.270.332.34.13
  • A higher score indicates more favorable smoking beliefs.