TABLE 2

Age-Specific Birth Rates and Total Fertility Rates by Race and Hispanic Origin of Mother: United States, 2009

Age-Specific Birth Rate by Age of MotheraTotal Fertility Rateb
15–44 yc15–17 y18–19 y20–24 y25–29 y30–34 y35–39 y40–44 y
Total66.720.166.296.3110.597.746.510.12007.0
Non-Hispanic White58.511.046.176.7102.697.443.99.01780.0
Non-Hispanic Black68.932.197.5123.8101.973.236.59.02026.0
Native Americand62.830.690.5109.190.863.929.06.51779.5
Asian or Pacific Islander68.77.125.857.5110.5123.368.115.81956.5
Hispanice93.341.0114.0151.2145.0108.256.114.02732.5
  • Race and Hispanic origin are reported separately on birth certificates. Persons of Hispanic origin may be of any race. Race categories are consistent with the 1977 OMB standards. Thirty-three states and the District of Columbia reported multiple-race data in 2009. Multiple-race data for these states were bridged to the single-race categories of the 1977 OMB standards for comparability with other states. Data source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/NCHS, National Vital Statistics System, natality.

  • a Rates per 1000 women in age-specific group.

  • b Sum of age-specific birth rates times 5 (includes rates for ages 10–14, 15–19, and 45–49 years, not shown separately).

  • c Relates the number of births to women of all ages (women aged 15–44 years).

  • d Includes births to Aleuts and Eskimos.

  • e Includes all persons of Hispanic origin of any race.